Cusabio Mus musculus Recombinant

Bottom

The three main subspecies of house mice, Mus musculus castaneus, Mus musculus domesticus, and Mus musculus Recombinant, are estimated to have diverged ~ 350-500KYA. Resolving the details of their evolutionary history is complicated by their relatively recent divergence, ongoing gene flow between subspecies, and complex demographic histories. Previous studies have been limited to some extent by the number of loci surveyed and/or the scope of the method used. Here, we apply a method (IMa3) that provides an estimate of the phylogeny of a population while allowing for complex histories of gene exchange.

Purity: >85% (SDS-PAGE)

Target names: Nanog

Uniprot No.: Q5TM83

Alternative Names

Nanog; Stm1; NANOG homeobox protein; Nanog homeobox transcription factor

Species: Mus musculus molossus (Japanese house mouse)

Expression Region: 1-305

Protein Length: full-length protein

Label information

The following labels are available.

  • N-terminus His-tagged
  • Without tags
  • The type of label will be determined during the production process. If you have specified a tag type, let us know and we will develop the specified tag preferentially.

Form: Lyophilized powder

Buffer before lyophilization: Tris/PBS based buffer, 6% trehalose, pH 8.0

Reconstitution

We recommend that this vial be briefly centrifuged before opening to bring the contents to the bottom. Reconstitute protein in sterile deionized water at a concentration of 0.1-1.0 mg/mL. We recommend adding 5-50% glycerol (final concentration) and an aliquot for long-term storage at -20℃/-80℃. Our final default glycerol concentration is 50%. Customers could use it for reference.

Storage Conditions

Store at -20°C/-80°C upon receipt, need to be aliquoted for multiple uses. Avoid repeated cycles of freezing and thawing.

Shelf Life

Shelf life is related to many factors, including storage status, buffer ingredients, storage temperature, and the stability of the protein itself. Generally, the shelf life of the liquid form is 6 months at -20°C/-80°C. The shelf life of the lyophilized form is 12 months at -20°C/-80°C.

Delivery time

Delivery time may differ depending on the way or location of purchase, please consult your local distributors for the specific delivery time.

Note: All of our proteins are shipped with regular blue ice packs by default. If you request shipping with dry ice, please contact us in advance and additional fees will be charged.

Notes: Repeated freezing and thawing is not recommended. Store working aliquots at 4°C for up to one week.

Results

The results strongly support a topology with M. m. domesticus as sister to M. m. Castaner and M. m. muscle, In addition, we found evidence of gene flow between all subspecies pairs, but that gene flow is more restricted from M. m. musculus in M. m. domesticus. Estimates of other key parameters depend on assumptions about generation time and mutation rate in house mice. However, our results support previous findings that the effective population size, Ne, of M. m. castaneus is larger than that of the other two subspecies, that all three subspecies began to diverge ~ 130 – 420KYA, and that the time between divergence events was short.

Conclusions

Joint demographic and phylogenetic analyzes of the genomic data provide a clearer picture of the history of divergence in house mice.